Wood River YMCA

Ketchum, Idaho, United States

The Wood River YMCA offers a community-focused climbing wall that combines accessibility with a welcoming atmosphere, catering mainly to local climbers and families rather than serving as a large commercial gym. Its smaller scale provides a friendly environment perfect for beginners and casual climbers looking to hone their skills.

About

Wood River YMCA Overview

The Wood River YMCA, situated in Hailey, Idaho, is a community-based fitness facility that features an indoor climbing wall as part of its diverse range of amenities. It is located near Highway 75, making it easily accessible for both local residents and visitors. The climbing wall offers a variety of options, including top-rope and bouldering, catering to climbers at different skill levels. As part of the YMCA network, it emphasizes family-oriented programs and wellness activities.

  • Location: Hailey, Idaho, close to Highway 75
  • Climbing Options: Indoor climbing wall with top-rope and bouldering
  • Amenities: Fitness center, swimming pool, group classes, child care services
  • Parking: Ample on-site parking available
  • Community Focus: Programs aimed at promoting health and wellness for all ages
  • Affiliation: Part of the national YMCA chain, known for community values

The Wood River YMCA serves as a valuable resource for climbing enthusiasts and families, promoting an active lifestyle within a supportive community environment.

Key Features

We don't have details of what Wood River YMCA has yet.

What climbers say about Wood River YMCA

There are no reviews of Wood River YMCA here yet.

Been to Wood River YMCA?

Tell other climbers what it's like, and help them choose where to climb.

Write a review