Fenrock Climbing logo

Fenrock Climbing

Wisbech, England, United Kingdom

  • Bouldering
Fenrock Climbing in the United Kingdom offers a welcoming and inclusive atmosphere for climbers of all levels, with a diverse range of routes to challenge and inspire. The gym's vibrant community and passionate staff create a dynamic and supportive environment for climbers to hone their skills.

About

Fenrock Climbing (United Kingdom) Nestled in the picturesque countryside of the United Kingdom, Fenrock Climbing is renowned among climbers for its challenging routes and welcoming atmosphere. - Location: Situated near the town of Fenchester, this climbing wall offers both indoor and outdoor climbing experiences for enthusiasts of all skill levels. - Facilities: The well-maintained climbing walls cater to beginners and advanced climbers alike, with a variety of routes to suit different abilities. - Community: Climbers praise Fenrock for its strong sense of community, with regular events and friendly staff members always on hand to offer guidance and support. Whether you're a seasoned climber looking to push your limits or a newbie eager to learn the ropes, Fenrock Climbing provides a rewarding experience for all who visit.

Prices

As we last found them. Prices change, so check the wall's website before you go.

Day pass
£15.50

- Concession (students, blue lights, under 18s, military and veterans): £14.00

- 10-visit punch card: £135 (£120 concession), valid 12 months

- Shoe hire: £4.50

- Chalk bag hire: £2.00

Membership
£65.00a month

- Concession monthly unlimited: £60.00

- Monthly subscription (12-month minimum): £55.00 (£50.00 concession)

- 1 year: £600 (£550 concession)

Key Features

Food & Drink

  • Cafe
  • Hot Drinks
  • Cold Drinks
  • Snacks

Types of Climbing

  • Bouldering (any)

Gym Facilities

  • Gym (any)

Access

  • Memberships
  • Single Day Passes
  • Multi-day Passes
  • Student Discounts

Equipment Hire

  • Shoe Hire
  • Chalk Hire

Other Amenities

  • Merchandise Shop
  • Spectator Seating

Classes & Programs

  • Classes (any)
  • Kids Classes
  • Local Competitions

Venue Type

  • Climbing Gym

What climbers say about Fenrock Climbing

4.9 out of 5from 228 reviews on Google

“Such a lovely little gym. Always super friendly and welcoming, feels like a real community vibe. Great setting for newbies and experienced climbers.”

Google review,

Ratings as each site showed them in October 2026.

Been to Fenrock Climbing?

Tell other climbers what it's like, and help them choose where to climb.

Write a review

Beta videos

How climbers have done climbs at Fenrock Climbing, played from where they were posted. Walls reset their climbs every few weeks, so check when each was posted.

View all 7 videos at Fenrock Climbing
  • New slab set

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded
    • Slab

    By @jadesends_ on Instagram ·

  • New slab set

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded
    • Slab

    By @jadesends_ on Instagram ·

  • Campus problem with a long last move

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded

    By @kam_a_kameleon on Instagram ·

  • V4/5 slab

    • Bouldering
    • V4–V5 · Intermediate
    • Slab

    By @jadesends_ on Instagram ·

  • Multi-texture problem in comp corner

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded
    • Comp style

    By @figure8flatt on Instagram ·

  • FenBloc 2026 qualifiers round-up

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded

    By @fenrockclimbing on Instagram ·

  • FenBloc 2026 finals

    • Bouldering
    • Ungraded
    • Comp style

    By Fenrock Climbing Centre on YouTube ·

Find Fenrock Climbing